Cooking oils, skincare oils, essential oils, nutritional oils. Name a need and you are almost certain to find an oil for it. To make sense of the latest oils popping up we have partnered with Credé Natural Oils to decipher 7 different cooking, skincare and nutritional oils. Some you will recognize (coconut oil), others you probably won’t (black cumin oil) and most can be used for more than just one use.
Read on to find out about hemp seed oil, flax seed oil, coconut oil, CBD oil, black cumin oil, argan oil and jojoba oil. At the end you will find out how you can win a Credé Natural Oils hamper with every oil mentioned.
Hemp Seed Oil
Hemp seed oil is cold pressed extract from Hemp seeds. It is incredibly high in antioxidants and Omega 3 and Omega 6 fatty acids. Essential fatty acids play an important role in metabolism, cell growth, and general brain functions. Essential Fatty Acids may also help alleviate the symptoms of degenerative conditions, inflammation, and high blood pressure.
How to use it
Hemp seed oil is a great way to get essential fatty acids that your body cannot produce into your diet. Hemp seed oil is a finishing oil, not a cooking oil ie. should be used cold, never heated. This is because the delicate omega fatty acids would break down in the cooking process, stripping it of its nutritional benefits. It has a nutty flavour and can be used in salad dressings, dips, smoothies or drizzled over vegetables or grains.
Hemp seed oil is not only good for your insides, it is great for your outsides.
Massage hemp seed oil into your scalp to nourish and sooth it. It has anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory topical properties, amino acids, vitamins, and antioxidants which all help nourish your skin and can even help with dandruff.
Add some to a DIY hair mask or apply to the lengths of your hair. Its Omega fatty acids can also improve hair growth while hydrating your hair.
Rub it into your cuticles and nails to strengthen them and promote growth.
*While hemp seed oil and CBD oil are derived from the same plant, hemp seed oil comes from the seeds, while CBD comes from the flowers or stalks. This means they do not have the same properties, most importantly Hemp seed oil contains no CBD or THC.
Flax Seed Oil
Flax seed oil is cold pressed from flaxseeds but includes lignans which is the fibrous particles in the shell of the flaxseed. It is similar to Hemp seed oil in that it too has a high amount of Omega 3 Fatty Acids. In particular it contains the omega-3 alpha-linolenic acid (ALA), which your body partly converts into EPA and DHA – the two main omega-3 fatty acids found in marine oils. Omega-3s play an important role in many biochemical processes and has been shown to help with blood pressure, skin, and cardiovascular and brain health.
How to Use It
Flax seed oil is good for both your heart and inflammation. It has a low smoking point, which means that it is not suitable as a cooking oil (ie. heating) but rather as a finishing oil. It is also has a nutty flavour and works well in salads, smoothies or soups. It is sensitive to heat, light and oxygen and you will notice it comes in a dark bottle with directions to store it in the fridge once opened.
It’s better to use flax seed orally than apply it topically. This is because it has large molecules that are hard to absorb, so your skin does not take it all in. However, it can be very soothing and nourishing for those with very dry skin. As it isn’t easily absorbed, those with acne prone skin should avoid applying it topically as it can lead to breakouts.
Arguably the most known and used oil on this list. Coconut oil is pressed from the white meat of the coconut. You get two types – virgin coconut oil and refined coconut oil. Virgin coconut oil is pressed from the fresh meat of raw coconuts. It is cold-pressed and filtered and retains the classic ‘coconut’ smell as well as many micronutrients in the oil. Refined coconut oil is pressed from dried coconut meat (copra) and is almost always refined before human consumption. During the process of refining, much of the original coconut taste is removed, along with some of the micronutrients. Coconut oil is rich in saturated fatty acids, in particular your MCT oils which your body can use as fuel.
How to use it
Coconut oil has a high smoking point which makes it ideal for cooking (however, virgin has a lower smoking point than refined). It works brilliantly in baking (a go to of mine) as well as in roasting and frying. It does go solid in colder temperatures so don’t store it in the fridge.
A handy tip I learnt from Antoni of queer eye is that rubbing some coconut oil on your hands if they’re stinky from onions or garlic, removes the smell. I’ve tried this and it works.
Some people swear by using coconut oil on their faces and for others it’s a no-go so it’s really a personal choice. It is highly moisturising and can be used to moisturise your body or as a hair mask to hydrate your hair. It can also be used to remove makeup.
Black Cumin Oil
Black Cumin Oil is extracted from the seeds of the Nigella sativa plant which originates from Southwest Asia. It has been used for thousands of years throughout the Middle East, Africa, and Eastern Europe to treat a variety of conditions. It contains essential fatty acids and is used a supplement for its anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and anti-viral properties. It can be used to alleviate symptoms of arthritis, eczema, acne, and psoriasis. However, you need to use it with caution. New studies have shown that it inhibits two key enzymes used to metabolise about 75% of pharmaceutical drugs. If you are on medication, speak to your doctor before using Black Cumin Oil.
How to use it
If you are using the liquid form, you should only have a teaspoon a day; but can start with as little as ½ a teaspoon a day and gradually work your way up. It is not a cooking oil, and can have a bitter, pepper taste so it would be best added to salads, smoothies or taken alone.
You can use black cumin oil in liquid form together with a carrier oil like jojoba and applied to your skin. You can also add a drop to your shampoo to help soothe your scalp and reduce flakiness.
CBD oil is made by extracting oil from low-content THC cannabis plants. This means CBD contains no or very little THC and cannot make you high and is not intoxicating. What it does contain is cannabidiol a key ingredient that has many medical uses and causes no psychoactive effect in humans. It is commonly used for insomnia, anxiety, stress, spasticity, nerve and joint pain, inflammation, and diabetes.
How to use it
To get the best results and benefits from CBD you need to take it orally. CBD oil is best absorbed when placed under the tongue prior to swallowing (sublingually) as this allows it to bypass the digestive system. This is done by placing the dropper under your tongue and administering the suggested number of drops.
Some people do add it into baked goods or drinks, however if you’re looking for the best results, avoid wasting it in food where it’ll be lost.
Jojoba oil is the “liquid wax” produced by the seed of the jojoba plant. It is mainly used in cosmetics and has rich in beauty-boosting ingredients like vitamin E, vitamin B complex, copper, and zinc. It also has a natural sun protection factor (SPF 4). Its biggest benefit is moisture and it leaves your skin and hair soft and supple. It can also reduce fine lines and wrinkles, calm redness and help with acne.
How to use it
It is a skin oil, applied topically.
When using as part of your skincare routine, it should be used last to lock in water and any other previously used product. Add a few drops to your facial moisturiser, to your conditioner or damp hair after a shower.
If you have acne prone skin, Jojoba may help reduce acne as it can reduce skin oiliness by modulating your skin’s natural sebum production. It also acts as a natural repellent for microbes and helps prevent any bacterial growth on the skin and protects against acne.
Use it before and after shaving to reduce razor burn.
Use it as a natural makeup remover – it is hypoallergenic oil removes dirt, makeup, and bacteria easily.
Combine with an essential oil and use it as a massage oil.
Argan Oil is derived from the kernel fruits of argan trees in Morocco. It is made up of essential fatty acids and Vitamin E, which decrease skin inflammation and irritation as well as hydrates.
How to use it
On your hair….
Use it on the ends of your hair to protect from heat styling damage and split ends.
Add to damp hair for hydration and moisture.
Use it in your hair to reduce frizz.
Rub it into your scalp to soothe dry, itchy or burnt skin.
On your skin…
The vitamin E and essential oils in Argan Oil work to help to hydrate the skin and retain hydration – which helps with fine lines and wrinkles. It also helps reduce inflammation as well as reduce acne by balancing out the sebum production in the skin. Like jojoba oil use it as the last step in your beauty routine.
WIN a Credé Natural Oils hamper
We’re giving away 1 hamper containing the 7 oils from Credé Natural Oils – Hemp seed oil, flaxseed oil, coconut oil, CBD oil, Jojoba Oil, Argan Oil and Black Cumin Oil and Capsules. To enter follow @nutreats and @crede_natural_oils on Instagram and find this post to enter!
Shop These Oils
Thank you Crede Natural Oils for sponsoring this giveaway.
This article contains affiliate links.
Zissy is the co-founder of Nutreats. She likes to make things, do things and wear things.