Team SA to Rio Olympics 2016 [Full List]

Team SA to Rio Olympics 2016

The full list of 137 athletes making up Team SA to the Rio Olympics

Team SA to Rio Olympics 2016
image source: Twitter @Chris10Kalmer

Team SA for the RIO Olympics 2016 have officially been announced by SASCOC this morning. A total of 137 athletes will be wearing green and gold and carrying the South African flag in Rio this August.

[bctt tweet=”Go and showcase the rainbow nation to the best of your ability #TeamSARise ” username=”nutreats”]

SASCOC president Gideon Sam’s advice to Team SA was simply “Go and showcase the rainbow nation to the best of your ability”.

Confident in the athletes making up TeamSA, Tubby Reddy, SASCOC CEO and Chef de Mission announced the incentive program designed to incentivise the athletes to bring back gold.

All medalists in both the Olympic and Paralympic Games will be given the following incentives. 80% of the incentive will go to the athlete with the other 20% being awarded to their coaches, who play a vital role in their successes.

Gold Medals: A total of R500 000, with R400 000 going to the athlete and R100 000 going to the coaches.

Silver Medals: A total of R250 000, with R200 000 going to the athlete and R50 000 going to the coaches.

Bronze Medals: A total of R100 000, with R80 000 going to the athlete and R20 000 going to the coaches.

For team events including relays, the prize amounts are the same as above with the larger split (80%) being divided between the winning team and 20% being split amongst the coaches.

 

Also announced was a new app “Team SA Rise” which will be available in the coming week on both the apple store and on android. Team SA Rise App will give full profiles of each athlete, images and up to date notices of everything that happens in RIO.

 

The Full Team SA List of Athletes Headed to Rio

Aquatics

Diving: Julia Vincent

Marathon swim: Michelle Weber, Chad Ho

Men: Chad le Clos, Jarred Crous, Dylan Bosch, Calvyn Justus, Cameron van der Burgh, Sebastien Rousseau, Michael Meyer, Christopher Reid, Matthew Meyer, Myles Brown, Bradley Tandy, Douglas Erasmus

Managers/Coaches: Shawn Adriaanse, Graham Hill, Dean Price, Cedric Finch, Igor Omeltchenko, William Sherritt, Alasdair Hatfield

 

Athletics 

Women (marathon): Irvette Van Zyl, Christine Kalmer, Lebo Phalula

Men (marathon): Lusapho April, Sibusiso Mzima, Lungile Gongqa

Women: Carina Horn, Alyssa Conley, Tsholofelo Thipe, Justine Palframan, Caster Semenya, Wenda Nel, Dominique Scott, Lynique Prinsloo, Sunette Viljoen, Anel Oosthuizen

Men: Akani Simbine, Henricho Bruintjies, Tlotliso Leotlela, Clarence Munyai, Anaso Jobodwana, Wayde van Niekerk, Jacob Rozani, Rynhardt van Rensburg, Elroy Gelant, Stephen Mokoka, Antonio Alkana, Lindsay Hanekom, Louis van Zyl, Le Roux Hamman, Ruswahl Samaai, Luvo Manyonga, Stefan Brits, Khotso Mokoena, Rocco van Rooyen, Willem Coertzen, Lebogang Shange, Wayne Snyman, Marc Mundell

Managers/Coaches: Irma Reyneke, Paul Gorries, Terseus Liebenberg, Maryna van Niekerk, Pieter Lourens and James Moloi

 

Badminton

Men: Jacob Maliekal

Manager/Coach: Chris Dedman

 

Canoeing 

Women: Bridgitte Hartley

Manager/Coach: Craig Mustard

 

Cycling

Women: An-Li Kachelhoffer, Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio

Men: Daryl Impey, Louis Meintjes, Kyle Dodd, Alan Hatherly, James Reid

Manager/Coach/Mechanics: Brett Coates, Jonnathan Chislett, Carl Pasio, Douglas Ryder, JP Jacobs, Gary Blem

 

Equestrian

Women: Tanya Seymour

Manager/Coach: Ingeborg Sanne

Groom: Kirsty Taylor

 

Football

Women: Roxanne Barker, Amanda Dlamini, Andile Dlamini, Refiloe Jane, Bambanani Mbane, Mamello Makhabane, Stephanie Malherbe, Noko Matlou, Sanah Mollo, Robyn Moodaly, Linda Motlhalo, Octavia Nogwanya, Nompumelelo Nyandeni, Lebohang Ramalepe, Jermaine Seoposenwe, Leandra Smeda, Janine Van Wyk, Nothando Vilakazi

Managers/Coaches: Barney Kujane, Vera Pauw, Desiree Ellis, Francis Chansa, Shilene Margaret Booysen

Men: Jody February, Itumeleng Khune, Ishmael Mngonyama, Rivaldo Coetzee, Abbubaker Mobara, Mothobi Mvala, Erick Mathoho, Tebogo Moerane, Tercious Malepe, Gift Motupa, Maphosa Modiba, Deolin Mekoa, Phumlani Ntshangase, Keagan Dolly, Tyroane Sandows, Lebogang Mothiba, Menzi Masuka, Tashreeq Morris

Managers/Coaches: Levy Ramajoe, Owen da Gama, Thabo Senong, Predikumar Bhaktawer, Simone Conley

 

Golf

Women: Paula Reto, Ashleigh Simon

Men: Brandon Stone, Jaco van Zyl

Golf Caddies: Chris Simmons, Jason Reynolds, Deon Flowers, David Buhai

Manager/Coach: Gary Player

 

Gymnastics

Men’s Artistic Gymnastics: Ryan Patterson

Manager/Coach: Jonathan Okada

 

Judo

Men: Zack Piontek

Manager/Coach: Nikola Filipov

 

Rowing

Women: Kirsten McCann, Kate Christowitz, Ursula Grobler, Lee-Ann Persse

Men: James Thompson, John Smith, Shaun Keeling, Lawrence Brittain, Jake Green, David Hunt, Vincent Breet, Jonathan Smith

Manager/Coach: Roger Barrow, Andrew Grant, Paul Jackson

 

Rugby Sevens

Men: Dylan Sage, Philippus Snyman, Timothy Agaba, Albertus Smith, Werner Kok, Kyle Brown, Cheslin Kolbe, Rosko Specman, Justin Geduld, Cecil Afrika, Seabelo Senatla, Juan De Jongh

Manager/Coach:  Ashley Evert, Neil Powell, Renfred Dazel, Alan Temple-Jones

 

Sailing

Men: Stefano Marcia, Asenathi Jim, Roger Hudson

Manager/Coach: Brevan Thompson

 

Triathlon

Women: Gillian Sanders, Mari Rabie

Men: Richard Murray, Henri Schoeman

Manager/Coach: Kate Roberts, Lindsey Parry

 

Medical Team

Chief Medical Officer: Dr Kevin Subban

Doctors: Danielle Lincoln; Paul Maphoto, Karen Schwabe

Chief Physiotherapist: Grace Hughes

Physiotherapists: Hugh Everson, Ashleigh Hansen, Collin Hill, Avilarsh Lukhan, Given Motha, Hendrik Maree, Rannoa Ntseke, Eva Ramashala and Sandhya Silal

 

Sign Up here for our weekly newsletter as we begin profiling some of the athletes making up Team SA

Source: SASCOC

Zissy Lewin

Zissy Lewin

Zissy is the co-founder of Nutreats. She likes to make things, do things and wear things.
Zissy Lewin

Latest posts by Zissy Lewin (see all)

No Comments Yet

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.